Orchestra Musicians

Victoria Symphony Orchestra Members
2022 - 2023

Violin I
Steven McMillan, Concertmaster
Penni and Dr. Leonard Gietz
Endowed Chair

Pat Karakas

Violin II
Melissa Melendez*
In Memory of David B. Lack
Janey and Melvin Lack
Endowed Chair


Jennifer Alger
Veronica Salinas

Cello
Carrie Pierce*
Janey and Melvin Lack
Endowed Chair


Justin Balli
Sarah Milnarich
Jennifer Mulhern

Bass
Patrick de los Santos
Robert Burwell
Do Youn Kim

Flute
Diana Sipes*
In Memory of Alice Lynette Blanchard
Bill and Pat Blanchard
Endowed Chair


Elizabeth Janzen
Jasmine Kienne

Oboe
Jennifer Bernard*
Amy Burgus
Stanley Chi
 
Clarinet
Vanguel Tangarov*
Michael Isadore
James Warth
 
Bassoon
Brigit Fitzgerald
Mark Rogers
 
French Horn
Anthony Martin*
Monica Martinez
Brett Kroening
 
Trumpet
Ron Ledbetter*
Mary Thornton
Kyle Millsap
 
Trombone
Donny Pinson*
Oscar Diaz
David Deering
 
Timpani
Bob Clarke*
 
Percussion
James Young*
Randy Fluman
John Godoy

*denotes principal

CAST YOUR VOTE!

Please fill our your contact information and proceed to the voting sections.

By sending us a message you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Awards

  • 4 concert tickets for Victoria Symphony’s April 27, 2024 concert featuring An Alpine Symphony
  • Artwork to be displayed in the Victoria Fine Arts Center lobby during April 27th concert; select pieces to be displayed on auditorium screens during the Victoria Symphony’s performance of An Alpine Symphony
  • Artwork to be published in the Victoria Advocate

$75 Hobby Lobby gift card for the purchase of art supplies

One semester of art classes will be given by the Crossroads Art House

An annual scholarship award will be given by the University of Houston – Victoria: $500 per semester for the freshman year at UHV. The total scholarship award is worth up to $1,000. In order for the winner to take advantage of this award, the student must enroll and complete the freshman year of higher education studies at UHV.

Victoria Symphony Outreach Counties

Aransas County

Bee County

Calhoun County

DeWitt County

Goliad County

Gonzales County

Jackson County

Karnes County

Lavaca County

Matagorda County

Refugio County

Victoria County

Wharton County